Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Double degree or degree + diploma?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    HSC
    N/A
    Gender
    Undisclosed
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    3

    Question Double degree or degree + diploma?

    Hey everyone, I'm currently doing Law and want to do a language (Japanese or maybe Spanish) as well. I'm not sure if I should pick up International Studies or a Diploma in Languages. Is there a huge difference in the workload? I'm not currently thinking of combining the two in terms of work later down the track, but I'll take the option if I have it. I'm a CSP student so no need to worry about fees yet (I think), but just for anyone else who has the same question, which one is cheaper?

  2. #2
    Cadet Dilara98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    HSC
    N/A
    Gender
    Female
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    2

    Re: Double degree or degree + diploma?

    Might not be very helpful but I heard that diplomas mean a lot more for employers because it demonstrates that you have a valuable skill. So a diploma in languages with your chosen language reveals you have a valuable language skill in either Spanish or Japanese. I plan on taking mandarin because it’s in high demand from employers.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    HSC
    2017
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    3

    Re: Double degree or degree + diploma?

    Hi, I'll be undertaking a double degree in business and international studies at UTS starting next year so I can provide help here.

    Double Degree
    • Will add a couple of years to your studies.
    • Will require you to take mandatory international studies units which you probs won't be interested in.
    • Requires study of a language to the same extent of that of a diploma of lang.
    • Also includes mandatory one year exchange at a partner university.
    • Will probably reduce your total workload compared to doing straight law, as most likely your timetable will involve several law and language units than doing all law. (That said, it depends on how well you can learn languages :P)


    Degree + Diploma
    • Will only require 3 years part-time on top of your degree
    • You will have a increased workload than normal, doing normal full time law studies as well as a language unit per session
    • This option would cost less overall due to no bloating with random int. studies units and no mandatory exchange.


    Overall, I can only recommend you take the double degree in international studies if you want to go on exchange, because that is its main selling point. All other cases, the diploma would be enough.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •