Adobe Photoshop (1 Viewer)

Loz#1

"03'er"
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
4,466
Location
Sydney
Gender
Female
HSC
2003
I know this is quite a large program, but could someone help me work out why it freezes on me everytime I go to use it? I can't do anything with it.
 

Callistogenic

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
343
Gender
Male
HSC
2004
...Could be for a number of reasons.
How far does it get into the loading process? (Past the splash screen, or not even that far?)
 

frazzle

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
311
Location
Sydney
Gender
Female
HSC
2004
it could be that your computer can't handle it, since it takes up heaps of memory. i remember trying to use photoshop on my old computer - wouldn't even load up.

if you give more specific details of your situation i can try to help?
 

mojako

Active Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
1,333
Gender
Male
HSC
2004
it works on my P2 333MHz, 192MB RAM, hard drive with only less than 1GB left, and 2.5MB video RAM if that's relevant at all.
although it IS slow.

IF you have the install CD, try uninstalling then reboot, then reinstalling it.
 

Loz#1

"03'er"
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
4,466
Location
Sydney
Gender
Female
HSC
2003
dreamcaster said:
...Could be for a number of reasons.
How far does it get into the loading process? (Past the splash screen, or not even that far?)
It completely loads, but as soon as I try to complete and action such as paint bucket, it freezes.
 

Winston

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Messages
6,129
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2003
Yeah it does take a bit of performance to render things... do you know what your PC specs are Loz?
 

Winston

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Messages
6,129
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2003
computer specs... like penitum 4, 256 ram, etc do uno that about your own comp?
 

MoNNiE

Active Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
1,157
Location
The Hills
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2003
right click the 'my computer' icon on your destop and select properties

something like this should show
 
Last edited:

mojako

Active Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
1,333
Gender
Male
HSC
2004
or Start > Run > type "dxdiag" then wait till it loads..
and u can go to the Display tab to view ur graphic specs (note: which are not relevant in this Photoshop problem)

or, Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Information
this System Info gives u the actual size of the RAM modules, while the other two tell u the total size minus the amount shared for graphics. Don't worry if you dont understand... Im just in the mood of writing.

Also, the GHz / MHz shown in comprops.JPG is the speed at which it is operating when you click on Properties... i.e. if its a laptop running on battery, it may not show the max speed. again, dont worry about this.
 

Winston

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2002
Messages
6,129
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2003
mojako said:
i.e. if its a laptop running on battery, it may not show the max speed. again, dont worry about this.
That's if it was an Intel, with Speed Step technology :p
 

Tusitula

cute (ugly but adorable)
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
354
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2004
it's probably because of low Ram. Low Ram makes the program unstable if you try to perform a rendering action.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top