• Best of luck to the class of 2019 for their HSC exams. You got this!
    Let us know your thoughts on the HSC exams here
  • Like us on facebook here

Non Firefox browsers take long to load (1 Viewer)

acmilan

I'll stab ya
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
3,994
Location
Jumanji
Gender
Male
HSC
N/A
Heyo, ive really got no idea why, but all browsers i try other than firefox take ages to load sites (eg. google takes upwards of a minute). For the record ive tried IE, opera, avant. I'm stumped as to why, any ideas?
 

rnitya_25

Abhishek's Rani..
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
1,578
Location
Mars
Gender
Female
HSC
2005
coz they're crap...firefox rocks..

lol nah, it's because firefox blocks out pop-ups and spyware, so it's alot faster to load, doesn't have to have the burden of the extra crap.
 
Last edited:

acmilan

I'll stab ya
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
3,994
Location
Jumanji
Gender
Male
HSC
N/A
rnitya_25 said:
lol nah, it's because firefox blocks out pop-ups and spyware, so it's alot faster to load, doesn't have to have the burden of the extra crap.
I guarantee that is not the problem
 

doingHSC

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
231
Location
BOS
Gender
Male
HSC
2004
u increased the no. of pipelining requests in about:config in firefox?......a guess
 

mr_brightside

frakfrakfrakcackmackshack
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,678
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2005
Apparently Opera is meant to be the fastest.
I use Firefox though
 

acmilan

I'll stab ya
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
3,994
Location
Jumanji
Gender
Male
HSC
N/A
doingHSC said:
u increased the no. of pipelining requests in about:config in firefox?......a guess
That wouldnt be it. I'm not saying that firefox runs faster than others. My problem is the all other browsers run slower than they normally should. Firefox is the only one running at normal speed. Like i said, google is taking upwards of a minute to load, which isnt right on any browser.
 

doingHSC

Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
231
Location
BOS
Gender
Male
HSC
2004
ahk i see. could it be firewall? turn off all ur firewall and then try (or restart ur computer and see if it helps). Otherwise no idea :)
 

mr coolerer

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
29
Gender
Male
HSC
2006
I think its the Geko rendering engine. I use Camino (firefox developed browser for OSX) and Its a touch faster than firefox, due in part to the better intergration with the OSX environment.

Safari is good, probably on par with Firefox, and Opera is just below them.
 

z600

Sigh.....
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
825
Gender
Male
HSC
2008
I have always used IE and happy with it.
 

mr_brightside

frakfrakfrakcackmackshack
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,678
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2005
z600 said:
I have always used IE and happy with it.
Try a browser with tabbed browsing. Makes things so much easier.
IE is also unsecure.

Give Firefox a go.
 

mr_brightside

frakfrakfrakcackmackshack
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
1,678
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2005
jasee said:
IE7 has tabbed browsing? I'm happy with that :p
It does? well they took there fucking time about releasing it.
What about security?
 

MedNez

:o>---<
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
3,004
Gender
Male
HSC
N/A
acmilan: Does this happen on any other computer on your home network?

Others: Please stay on topic. IE7 discussion and whatnot should be moved to it's own thread in the discussion forum.
 

z600

Sigh.....
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
825
Gender
Male
HSC
2008
I think IE is just plain and simple, as for fire fox they try and shove all these tool bars on your browser.
 

acmilan

I'll stab ya
Joined
May 24, 2004
Messages
3,994
Location
Jumanji
Gender
Male
HSC
N/A
MedNez said:
acmilan: Does this happen on any other computer on your home network?

Others: Please stay on topic. IE7 discussion and whatnot should be moved to it's own thread in the discussion forum.
Nope, just this one, and im quite sure its a network issue, i just cant think of what :/
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top