• We have a few events lined up for the October school holidays!
    Watch this space...

First in Course List (1 Viewer)

1729

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
199
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2018
Aboriginal Studies

Killara High School ParsonsElizabeth Jessie

Agriculture

James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford) Zhang Katelyn

Ancient History

Lumen Christi Catholic College (Pambula Beach) Elia Seraina

Biology

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Charls Dawnlicity

Biology

Danebank — An Anglican School For Girls (Hurstville) Durante Kara

B usiness Studies

Wollemi College (Werrington) Rubbo Benjamin

Chemistry

Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park) Yu Danny

Community and Family Studies

Moama Anglican Grammar School Doyle Libby

Dance

Westfields Sports High School (Fairfield West) Alca Sibel

Design and Technology

Newcastle Grammar School (The Hill) Danuser Seraina

Drama

Loreto Kirribilli Taylor Ellie May

Earth and Environmental Science

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Bivell John

Economics

Brigidine College RandwickRosenberg Rebecca

Engineering Studies

Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park) Roy Dibyendu

English (Standard)

Magdalene Catholic High School (Narellan) Wray Bailey

English (Advanced)

Cherrybrook Technology High School Muthukuda Hansika Enakshi

English (Advanced)

SHORE — Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney) Wang Chuyi

English as a Second Language

Cheltenham Girls High School (Beecroft) Choi Wooyeon (Elise)

English Extension 1

Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill) Slabber Liam

English Extension 2

Barker College (Hornsby) Solomon William Christopher

Food Technology

St Patrick’s Marist College (Dundas) Alam Annabelle

Geography

Merewether High School (Broadmeadow) Small Owen

Industrial Technology

Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus O’Brien Alex Patrick

Information Processes and Technology

North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest) Fang Kevin Si Yu

Legal Studies

North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest) Zou Kevin Tinwing

Mathematics General 2

Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus Klein Isobel Ruby

Mathematics General 2

Barker College (Hornsby) Schreuder Kirsten Grace

Mathematics General 2

Cranbrook School (Bellevue Hill) Weston George

Mathematics

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Van Gerwen Julian

Mathematics Extension 1

North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest) Chen Ryder

Mathematics Extension 1

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Van Gerwen Julian

Mathematics Extension 2

SHORE — Sydney Church of England Grammar School (North Sydney) Luk Stanley Chi Sang

Modern History

Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta Esber Yamema

History Extension

Ascham School (Edgecliff) Ainsworth-Grace Cassidy

Music 1

Wagga Wagga Christian College Spreitzer Hannah-Grace

Music 2

North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest) Li Ziyuan

Music 2

Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga) Tam Tsz Yan Stephanie

Music Extension

North Sydney Boys High School (Crows Nest) Li Ziyuan

Music Extension

Abbotsleigh (Wahroonga) Tam Tsz Yan Stephanie

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Loreto Normanhurst Playford Sarah

Physics

Sydney Boys High School (Moore Park) ShivakumaarunKieran

Senior Science

Normanhurst Boys High School Sebastian Samuel Chiriyankandath

Society and Culture

Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus Demirbag Ronahi

Software Design and Development

Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong) Gao Serena

Studies of Religion I

Holy Spirit Catholic College (Lakemba) Boustany Christian

Studies of Religion I

La Salle Academy (Lithgow) Woodrow Callum

Studies of Religion II

Marist College Kogarah (Bexley) Mason Benjamin Charles Leonard

Textiles and Design

Hills Adventist College (Kellyville) Savage Emily Laura

Visual Arts

Maitland Grossmann High School (East Maitland) Fletcher Alexandra Kate

Visual Arts

Ravenswood School for Girls (Gordon) Gerardi Isabella

Arabic Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre Al-Badri Rand Muthanna Hameed

Arabic Extension

Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre Atasi Sundos

Armenian Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre Dilanchian Alisha

Chinese Beginners

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Waugh Finnegan

Chinese Continuers

St Ignatius’ College (Lane Cove) Hoffman Charlie

Chinese in Context

Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills) Wang Jingru

Chinese in Context

Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre Zhao Shiyi

Chinese and Literature

Randwick Girls High SchoolZhangJunni

Chinese Extension

Presbyterian Ladies’ College Sydney (Croydon) Tam Sabrina

Classical Greek Continuers

Pymble Ladies’ College Larkin Hebe

Classical Greek Extension

Pymble Ladies’ College Larkin Hebe

Classical Hebrew Continuers

Moriah College (Bondi Junction) Smith Mimi

Classical Hebrew Extension

Moriah College (Bondi Junction) Schwarz Eliezer

Croatian Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre Somodvarac Matthew

Filipino Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre Recto Francesca Mae

French Beginners

Loreto Normanhurst Clarke Annie

French Continuers

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Butler Emma Marie

French Extension

Sydney Girls High School (Surry Hills) Newman Bronte Halstead

German Beginners

Wade High School (Griffith) DeWaalAndrea

German Beginners

Karabar High School Distance Education Centre (Queanbeyan) Sims Rohan Patrick

German Continuers

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Zha Angela

German Extension

Fort Street High School (Petersham) Zha Angela

Hindi Continuers

Outside Tutor Charde Pratyush

Hungarian Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre Szabolcsik Renata Bettina

Indonesian Beginners

Southern Cross Distance Education Centre (East Ballina) Mansfield Kamala Manjari

Indonesian Continuers

Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty) Kokic Julia Alice

Indonesian in Context

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Salsabila Shafana

Indonesian and Literature

IPEKA Integrated Christian School (Meruya Utara) Nugraha Patrick Bryan

Indonesian Extension

Macarthur Anglican School (Cobbitty) Kokic Julia Alice

Italian Beginners

Queenwood School for Girls (Mosman) Shuttleworth Sophie Jane

Italian Continuers

Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney) Paxton Ines Francesca

Italian Extension

Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (North Sydney) Paxton Ines Francesca

Japanese Beginners

Carlingford High School Kim Rayoung

Japanese Continuers

Smiths Hill High School (Wollongong) Zheng Tianyue

Japanese in Context

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Yamazaki Sally

Japanese and Literature

SCECGS Redlands (Cremorne) Masutani Satoko

Japanese Extension

James Ruse Agricultural High School (Carlingford) Seberry Gabrielle

Korean Beginners

Baulkham Hills High SchoolKarriSneha

Korean Continuers

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Lui Pricilla

Korean in Context

Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre Lee Hee Won

Korean and Literature

Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre Choi Wooyeon (Elise)

Latin Continuers

Pymble Ladies’ CollegeLarkinHebe

Latin Extension

Sydney Grammar School (Darlinghurst) RyanPatrick

Macedonian Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre Grozdanova Marija

Modern Greek Beginners

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) GiakoumatosGeorge

Modern Greek Continuers

Blakehurst High SchoolTheodoreIrene

Modern Greek Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre (Kogarah) Vardakis-Vertzayias Athanasia-Ellada

Modern Greek Extension

All Saints Grammar (Belmore) KarantziasConstantinos

Modern Hebrew Continuers

Kesser Torah College (Dover Heights) BitonShani

Persian Background

SpeakersSaturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre (Parramatta) Ghasemi Masih

Polish Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS CentreKrzywanskaAgata

Portuguese Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Dulwich CentreDa Fonseca ReisVania

Punjabi Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre (Seven Hills) Sunner Harmandeep Singh

Russian Continuers

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Dmitrieva Sofia

Serbian Continuers

St Spyridon College (Maroubra) Pechanats Nikola

Spanish Beginners

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Gibson Anita

Spanish Continuers

NSW School of Languages (Randwick) Ballesteros TeijeloTeresa

Spanish Extension

Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre Galhardi Nicole

Swedish Continuers

Outside Tutor Lundstroem Maans Mikael

Tamil Continuers

Outside Tutor Kirupaharan Puraathani

Turkish Continuers

Amity College, Prestons Sen Nimet Nur

Ukrainian Continuers

Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre Kucheryavyy Dmytro

Vietnamese Continuers

Tempe High SchoolTranMinh Thuan

Automotive Examination

St Stanislaus’ College (Bathurst) Newton Darragh

Business Services Examination

Elderslie High School Leehy Madeleine Amelia

Business Services Examination

Good Samaritan Catholic College (Hinchinbrook) Pasqua Jordan

Business Services Examination

Asquith Girls High School Tejcek Katherine

Construction Examination

Mount Carmel Catholic College (Varroville) Ritter Bianca

Electrotechnology Examination

Hunter Institute — Maitland (Metford) Wallace Jacob Scott

Entertainment Industry Examination

Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus (Manly Vale) Tauro-Cesca Mali

Hospitality Examination

Catherine McAuley Westmead GrantEmma

Hospitality Examination

Carlingford High School Sato Hui Kaoru Fun

Metal and Engineering Examination

Western Institute — Forbes Campus Dukes Timothy James

Primary Industries Examination

Monaro High School (Cooma North) Blyton Emily Rose

Retail Services Examination

Xavier Catholic College Ballina (Skennars Head) Gecso Katya

Human Services Examination

Winmalee High School Schroder Natalie

Financial Services Examination

Northern Sydney Institute — Hornsby College Dunlop Lachlan

Information and Digital Technology Examination

Holsworthy High School Lendoudis Napoleon

Tourism, Travel and Events Examination

Sydney Institute — Ultimo Campus U-Thaipat Cattleya
 

1729

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
199
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2018
The list hasn't been published on NESA yet - this is from a news article
 

trecex1

Active Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
196
Gender
Male
HSC
2017
Wow there seems to be a lot of ties this year.
 

1729

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
199
Location
Sydney
Gender
Male
HSC
2018
Anyone know when the Top Achievers list is released?
 

BLIT2014

The pessimistic optimist.
Moderator
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
10,847
Location
In my head
Gender
Undisclosed
HSC
2014
Uni Grad
2018
*Selective high schools Fort Street and North Sydney Boys had the most number of students who topped a course
* four from Fort Street with two students who came first in two subjects
*North Sydney Boys had four students who came first in their course, including one who topped two subjects.
* Pymble Ladies college was the only school to have a student who placed first in 3 subjects
*The schools were split fairly evenly between 45 government schools (including selective and language schools) and 40 non-government schools, including 17 Catholic schools.
*85 schools who topped one of 114 HSC subjects, with eight students coming first in more than one.
*Seven students topped two courses each, including the same two students who came equal first in Music 2 and Music Extension.
*STEM (science, technology, engineering and maths) subjects, boys took out 11 awards and girls nine, but 42 female students came top in language courses compared with 16 boys.
*Girls also won the vocational education awards, snaring 11 certificates to five for boy
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top